Dukascopy
 
 
Wiki JStore Search Login

Detect running on Dukascopy Remote Server
 Post subject: Detect running on Dukascopy Remote Server Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Thu 15 Aug, 2013, 13:49 
User avatar

User rating: 98
Joined: Mon 23 Jul, 2012, 02:02
Posts: 656
Location: United States, Durham, NC
What's the best way for a Strategy to detect automatically
that it is executing on the Dukascopy Remote Servers, as opposed
to a Local Run mode?

Thanks !
HyperScalper


 
 Post subject: Re: Detect running on Dukascopy Remote Server Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Sat 17 Aug, 2013, 16:51 
User avatar

User rating: 98
Joined: Mon 23 Jul, 2012, 02:02
Posts: 656
Location: United States, Durham, NC
Maybe there are some identifiable Java System properties, or something like that
which we could use as a detection method? Or the Remote Server could add some
specific Java property which we could then detect also.... just some ideas

It's important because the Remote Strategy has to be "headless" so it should
not try to annotate charts, etc... which are not available in that context.

Having an API function I guess would be better...

HyperScalper


 
 Post subject: Re: Detect running on Dukascopy Remote Server Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Sat 17 Aug, 2013, 17:23 
User avatar

User rating: 94
Joined: Mon 06 Feb, 2012, 12:22
Posts: 357
Location: Portugal, Castelo Branco
Hi HyperScalper:

Maybe, if you compare the string returned by your system with the one the strategy gets where is running, you can determine if not your system or systems, probabily is remote server...

See : String computername=InetAddress.getLocalHost().getHostName();

Maybe this can help in what you want.

One suggestion for Dukascopy developpers can be change the IEngine.getType() adding two more options on returned item like "REMOTEDEMO" and "REMOTELIVE"...

Trade well

JL


 
 Post subject: Re: Detect running on Dukascopy Remote Server Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Mon 19 Aug, 2013, 08:27 
User avatar

User rating:
Joined: Fri 31 Aug, 2007, 09:17
Posts: 6139
We will add some methods.


 
 Post subject: Re: Detect running on Dukascopy Remote Server Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Mon 19 Aug, 2013, 18:22 
User avatar

User rating: 98
Joined: Mon 23 Jul, 2012, 02:02
Posts: 656
Location: United States, Durham, NC
My preliminary tests reveal that the Strategy module cannot
get System properties. Unless my code is just wrong:

         if (runningRemotely) {
            consolePrintln("Dumping Server properties...");
            try {
            Properties props = System.getProperties();
             Enumeration e = props.propertyNames();

             while (e.hasMoreElements()) {
               String key = (String) e.nextElement();
               consolePrintln(key + " -- " + props.getProperty(key));
             }
            }
            catch(Exception ex) {
               ex.printStackTrace();
            }
            consolePrintln("end Server properties...");
         }



I believe the Properties object props, is probably empty due to Security
Restrictions on the server side? maybe.

HyperScalper


 
 Post subject: Re: Detect running on Dukascopy Remote Server Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Wed 21 Aug, 2013, 11:23 
User avatar

User rating: 98
Joined: Mon 23 Jul, 2012, 02:02
Posts: 656
Location: United States, Durham, NC
More clarity on this subject of detecting whether a Strategy module is running on Dukascopy Remote Server.

The Exception to System.getProperties() is: access denied ("java.util.PropertyPermission" "*" "read,write")

However, specific system properties on the Remote Server are accessible via System.getProperty(String) using specific Java property key designations.

"java.version" yields: 1.7.0_25
"os.name" yields: SunOS
"user.dir" yields: access denied ("java.util.PropertyPermission" "user.dir" "read")

Therefore, specific properties or behavior might easily be used to distinguish the Remote Server from systems on which a Local Run is performed.

HyperScalper


 
 Post subject: Re: Detect running on Dukascopy Remote Server Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Wed 21 Aug, 2013, 17:43 
User avatar

User rating: 98
Joined: Mon 23 Jul, 2012, 02:02
Posts: 656
Location: United States, Durham, NC
https://docs.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/ ... rties.html

I know we're not exactly talking about RIA's but the above link says:

All Rich Internet Apps can retrieve the following secure system properties:

java.class.version
java.vendor
java.vendor.url
java.version
os.name
os.arch
os.version
file.separator
path.separator
line.separator

Sandbox Rich Internet Apps cannot access the following system properties:

java.class.path
java.home
user.dir
user.home
user.name


 
 Post subject: Re: Detect running on Dukascopy Remote Server Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Fri 20 Sep, 2013, 13:57 
User avatar

User rating:
Joined: Fri 31 Aug, 2007, 09:17
Posts: 6139
IEngine.getRunMode available with JForex-API 2.9.4


 

Jump to:  

  © 1998-2024 Dukascopy® Bank SA
On-line Currency forex trading with Swiss Forex Broker - ECN Forex Brokerage,
Managed Forex Accounts, introducing forex brokers, Currency Forex Data Feed and News
Currency Forex Trading Platform provided on-line by Dukascopy.com