Dukascopy
 
 
Wiki JStore Search Login

Remote Live Server ticks not current ?
 Post subject: Remote Live Server ticks not current ? Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Thu 03 Oct, 2013, 19:47 
User avatar

User rating: 98
Joined: Mon 23 Jul, 2012, 02:02
Posts: 656
Location: United States, Durham, NC
Using this Strategy file, Demo Remote vs Live Remote appears
to show an anomaly on the Live Remote Server for AUD/USD.

Tick timestamps on the Live Server appear nearly 2 hours
earlier in time. Investigation reveals that Tick time and price
are correct, but they are just not current pricing data.

I must have made a mistake here, so someone can educate
me :)

Here is a simple Strategy module you can run to see this.
I used Aussie AUD/USD for this test, so I don't know about
whether it is true for all instruments.

The test Strategy collects 500 ticks and then stops. It should
be run REMOTELY using Remote Run from Demo and
Live accounts to see the results in the Strategy Log files
available through the browser interface, as usual.

I've included screenshots of a snippet of each strategy log
result.

package com.fs.strategy; // change package to suit yourself

import java.util.Date;
import java.util.HashSet;
import java.util.Set;

import com.dukascopy.api.IAccount;
import com.dukascopy.api.IBar;
import com.dukascopy.api.IConsole;
import com.dukascopy.api.IContext;
import com.dukascopy.api.IEngine;
import com.dukascopy.api.IMessage;
import com.dukascopy.api.IStrategy;
import com.dukascopy.api.ITick;
import com.dukascopy.api.Instrument;
import com.dukascopy.api.JFException;
import com.dukascopy.api.Period;
import com.dukascopy.api.Configurable;

public class RemoteServerTickTimestamps implements IStrategy {
   
   @Configurable("Instrument")
   public Instrument selectedInstrument = Instrument.AUDUSD;
   
   @Configurable("Max Lines before Stop")
   public int maxLines = 500; // make public so it is really Configurable

   IContext context = null;
   IConsole console = null;
   IEngine engine = null;
   final Set<Instrument> subscribedInstruments = new HashSet<Instrument>(); // subscribed
         
   @Override
   public void onStart(IContext context) throws JFException {
      this.context = context;
      this.console = context.getConsole();
      this.engine = context.getEngine();
      IEngine.Type type = engine.getType();
      if (type.equals(IEngine.Type.DEMO)){
         console.getOut().println("Engine is DEMO");
      }
      else if (type.equals(IEngine.Type.LIVE)){
         console.getOut().println("Engine is LIVE");
      }
      else {
         context.stop();
      }
      subscribedInstruments.add(selectedInstrument);
      context.setSubscribedInstruments(subscribedInstruments, true);
   }

   int count = 0;
   
   @Override
   public void onTick(Instrument instrument, ITick tick) throws JFException {
      if ( !subscribedInstruments.contains(instrument)) return;
      double bidPrice = tick.getBid();
      double askPrice = tick.getAsk();
      long tickTimestamp = tick.getTime();
      // yes, I know Date is deprecated
      String str = ""+instrument+" bid: "+bidPrice+" ask: "+askPrice+" tickDate: "+new Date(tickTimestamp);
      console.getOut().println(str);
      
      ++count;
      if (count >= maxLines) {
         context.stop();
      }
      
      return;
   }

   @Override
   public void onBar(Instrument instrument, Period period, IBar askBar,
         IBar bidBar) throws JFException {
      // TODO Auto-generated method stub
      
   }

   @Override
   public void onMessage(IMessage message) throws JFException {
      // TODO Auto-generated method stub
      
   }

   @Override
   public void onAccount(IAccount account) throws JFException {
      // TODO Auto-generated method stub
      
   }

   @Override
   public void onStop() throws JFException {
      // TODO Auto-generated method stub
      
   }

}



Now, to be clear, I am an FXDD client in the U.S. so there is
the possibility that we are redirected to a different Live Remote
Server from the "real" Dukascopy clients. From the point of view
of technical support, we are "second class" citizens and have great
difficulty getting the technical support we need, since FXDD knows
almost nothing about the JForex platform. :(

I'm just saying this, because it is a "remote" (pun intended) possibility :)

HyperScalper

Image
Image


Attachments:
LiveRemoteTicks.PNG [39.91 KiB]
Downloaded 357 times
DemoRemoteTicks.PNG [45.47 KiB]
Downloaded 413 times
RemoteServerTickTimestamps.java [2.51 KiB]
Downloaded 141 times
DISCLAIMER: Dukascopy Bank SA's waiver of responsability - Documents, data or information available on this webpage may be posted by third parties without Dukascopy Bank SA being obliged to make any control on their content. Anyone accessing this webpage and downloading or otherwise making use of any document, data or information found on this webpage shall do it on his/her own risks without any recourse against Dukascopy Bank SA in relation thereto or for any consequences arising to him/her or any third party from the use and/or reliance on any document, data or information found on this webpage.
 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Live Server ticks not current ? Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Thu 03 Oct, 2013, 20:35 
User avatar

User rating: 98
Joined: Mon 23 Jul, 2012, 02:02
Posts: 656
Location: United States, Durham, NC
I ran it for Live Remote Server EUR/USD and the results appear
correct. Is it just the AUD/USD "aka Aussie" ?

HyperScalper


 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Live Server ticks not current ? Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Thu 03 Oct, 2013, 20:44 
User avatar

User rating: 98
Joined: Mon 23 Jul, 2012, 02:02
Posts: 656
Location: United States, Durham, NC
I ran again using AUD/USD and results were correct !!
So this issue may depend upon some combination of
server loading, server selection or resource consumption.

So, it would appear that there may be multiple Live Remote Servers
and that I have been directed to one which has an issue ? Now
at the end of the main trading day, the overall loading has dropped
off so now I'm getting a "good" server instance?..... :(

HyperScalper

(makes me look stupid, huh? :) But, seriously, I've been fighting
this issue for the past TWO DAYS, so there's a real problem somewhere
and some Remote Server instance is seriously messed up.


 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Live Server ticks not current ? Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Thu 03 Oct, 2013, 21:26 
User avatar

User rating: 98
Joined: Mon 23 Jul, 2012, 02:02
Posts: 656
Location: United States, Durham, NC
RESOURCES ?

It appears that my Strategy may require some more resources,
perhaps memory resource.

I haven't figured out yet how that could cause the Tick timestamp
latency anomalies, may have 2 things going on at the same time here,
with one resource related, and the other could be server instance.

BUT I DON'T HAVE ANY ISSUES ON THE DEMO SERVER, JUST
THE LIVE ONE.

(Hey, I have to guess with no real help here :)

If there's any way for me to get in direct email or phone contact with Dukascopy
support so I could figure this out, that would be just great.

In the meantime, I'll try to figure out some pattern.

HyperScalper


 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Live Server ticks not current ? Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Thu 03 Oct, 2013, 21:49 
User avatar

User rating: 98
Joined: Mon 23 Jul, 2012, 02:02
Posts: 656
Location: United States, Durham, NC
Looks like I am loading the system with my main
Strategy running.

At that time, running the test Strategy shows tick latency
anomalies.

So it's resource related, and however the Remote Demo is tuned,
the Remote Live should have some resources increased, I think.

HyperScalper

Image


Attachments:
LiveRemoteTicksWithHyperBotRunning2.PNG [48.08 KiB]
Downloaded 395 times
DISCLAIMER: Dukascopy Bank SA's waiver of responsability - Documents, data or information available on this webpage may be posted by third parties without Dukascopy Bank SA being obliged to make any control on their content. Anyone accessing this webpage and downloading or otherwise making use of any document, data or information found on this webpage shall do it on his/her own risks without any recourse against Dukascopy Bank SA in relation thereto or for any consequences arising to him/her or any third party from the use and/or reliance on any document, data or information found on this webpage.
 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Live Server ticks not current ? Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Thu 03 Oct, 2013, 23:49 
User avatar

User rating: 164
Joined: Mon 08 Oct, 2012, 10:35
Posts: 676
Location: NetherlandsNetherlands
hyperscalper wrote:
If there's any way for me to get in direct email or phone contact with Dukascopy
support so I could figure this out, that would be just great.

Why not? You can contact them at [email protected].
They are much faster on email replies compared to the forums. Don't hesitate...


 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Live Server ticks not current ? Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Fri 04 Oct, 2013, 08:40 
User avatar

User rating:
Joined: Fri 31 Aug, 2007, 09:17
Posts: 6139
Your issue is already registered. It has to be fixed as soon as possible.

P.S. It is a local problem with one separate server.


 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Live Server ticks not current ? Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Fri 04 Oct, 2013, 14:13 
User avatar

User rating: 98
Joined: Mon 23 Jul, 2012, 02:02
Posts: 656
Location: United States, Durham, NC
Are we FXDD users allocated servers which are distinct
from the normal Dukascopy community? At least let me
know that, since FXDD doesn't have a clue :(

I've hammered the Remote Demo and it works very
well, so this Remote Live issue really surprised me.
I guess there aren't very many Live users on the system
I get routed to, or this issue probably wouldn't exist.

Many thanks for the help, we FXDD US users are
very lonely :)

HyperScalper


 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Live Server ticks not current ? Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Fri 04 Oct, 2013, 14:19 
User avatar

User rating: 98
Joined: Mon 23 Jul, 2012, 02:02
Posts: 656
Location: United States, Durham, NC
tcsabina wrote:
hyperscalper wrote:
If there's any way for me to get in direct email or phone contact with Dukascopy
support so I could figure this out, that would be just great.

Why not? You can contact them at [email protected].
They are much faster on email replies compared to the forums. Don't hesitate...


Hey, man, that's exactly what I'm doing, but do you really think
email support for Live Trading issues is acceptable? I don't.

We FXDD users are really cut off from decent support because we have to
deal with FXDD US support and they don't have a clue about anything
in the JForex / Dukascopy world.

So I'd love for Dukascopy please to allow us a priority line when Live trading
is involved, so that we could get timely support. I realize that Dukascopy
is in an unusual situation, since we US residents cannot have brokers outside
the country, and so we have FXDD representing Dukascopy in the US.

But it cannot help Dukascopy when users are unable to get support
from that broker, and yet it is required by US law that we are unable
to get Dukascopy accounts directly and must use a US brokerage !!

HyperScalper


 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Live Server ticks not current ? Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Fri 04 Oct, 2013, 16:15 
User avatar

User rating: 98
Joined: Mon 23 Jul, 2012, 02:02
Posts: 656
Location: United States, Durham, NC
HERE'S THE COMMITMENT TO FIX THIS ISSUE
Thanks, and I look forward to the Remote Live Server
working next week. As I've said before Remote Demo
works very well, so I expect the Live server will be
very good once this issue is resolved.

[#MPE-769006]: Live Remote Server issues

Dukascopy Support Team
10:01 AM (1 hour ago)

to me
Greetings,

It must be fixed next week.


Best regards,
Dukascopy Support


FutureScalper Posted on: 04 Oct 2013 3:05 PM
================================================================
Hi,

I've verified everything on Remote Demo, which runs my Strategy modules perfectly, with very few issues.
I've also attempted to use Remote Live, and it simply cannot be used.
Strategies fail to start after very long wait times, and the Price feed delays are very difficult to understand.
Remote Live is simply unusable, so please put some priority on upgrading it, or reconfigure it so that it will run efficiently.
I want to do Live trading.

Thanks,
HyperScalper


 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Live Server ticks not current ? Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Mon 07 Oct, 2013, 10:35 
User avatar

User rating: 164
Joined: Mon 08 Oct, 2012, 10:35
Posts: 676
Location: NetherlandsNetherlands
I understand you concerns and frustration...

I think there is also some sort of support through Skype. I haven't used it, I am not sure about the status of it.
Also, what about good old phone support? On the website I can see: Live trading Support (24h).

Anyway, I am glad that the problem is finally under control...


 
 Post subject: Re: Remote Live Server ticks not current ? Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Wed 09 Oct, 2013, 17:20 
User avatar

User rating: 98
Joined: Mon 23 Jul, 2012, 02:02
Posts: 656
Location: United States, Durham, NC
This is an ongoing issue which is not yet resolved.
As I am an FXDD US client, it is more difficult for me to get
to the right support channels, but Dukascopy will certainly
address the performance issues very soon now :)

It would appear that the trading community may not
have "discovered" the Remote Live servers yet, "en masse".

The earliest reference I found in this support forum
to the existence of a Remote Live service was this post:
viewtopic.php?f=81&t=45836&p=66223&hilit=remote+live#p66223

So it has been only perhaps 6 months to a year that there has
even been a Remote Live facility.

THIS IS A VERY VALUABLE SERVICE BEING OFFERED BY DUKASCOPY
BECAUSE, although there isn't a full VPS style level of service being
offered, as a Third Party colocation service might offer, nevertheless
Dukascopy is offering an extremely valuable service in offering
Remote Live colocation.

Personally, I wish they would enhance the offering, so that we
know exactly what to expect from our Remote Live Strategies
as part of a more formal "service agreement". However, just having
a good solid system is all I really need personally, but its performance
needs to be comparable with what we are seeing on the Remote Demo
servers, that's all I ask.

HyperScalper


 

Jump to:  

  © 1998-2024 Dukascopy® Bank SA
On-line Currency forex trading with Swiss Forex Broker - ECN Forex Brokerage,
Managed Forex Accounts, introducing forex brokers, Currency Forex Data Feed and News
Currency Forex Trading Platform provided on-line by Dukascopy.com