Dukascopy
 
 
Wiki JStore Search Login

Unnecessary "Ticks" selection in Historical Tester when switched back to "Process all ticks"
 Post subject: Unnecessary "Ticks" selection in Historical Tester when switched back to "Process all ticks" Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Mon 13 May, 2019, 08:38 
User avatar

User rating: 21
Joined: Thu 19 May, 2011, 20:50
Posts: 365
Location: Germany, Munich
If you change Historical Tester tick process selection back to "Process all ticks" you also have to select "Ticks". This is not needed.
Seen on JForex 3.5.11 demo


 
 Post subject: Re: Unnecessary "Ticks" selection in Historical Tester when switched back to "Process all ticks" Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Thu 16 May, 2019, 12:54 
User avatar

User rating:
Joined: Fri 31 Aug, 2007, 09:17
Posts: 6078
Hello,

Please explain the issue step-by-step.


 
 Post subject: Re: Unnecessary "Ticks" selection in Historical Tester when switched back to "Process all ticks" Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Thu 23 May, 2019, 12:42 
User avatar

User rating: 21
Joined: Thu 19 May, 2011, 20:50
Posts: 365
Location: Germany, Munich
1) you select to "Process all ticks"
2) you select "1 Minute"
3) you select "4 ticks at OHLC"
4) you select "Bid"
--> back test works
5) you select "Ticks" and you see "Process all ticks"
--> back test does not work although "Ticks" is already selected.

Please fix.


Image


Attachments:
190523bug.png [11.83 KiB]
Downloaded 56 times
DISCLAIMER: Dukascopy Bank SA's waiver of responsability - Documents, data or information available on this webpage may be posted by third parties without Dukascopy Bank SA being obliged to make any control on their content. Anyone accessing this webpage and downloading or otherwise making use of any document, data or information found on this webpage shall do it on his/her own risks without any recourse against Dukascopy Bank SA in relation thereto or for any consequences arising to him/her or any third party from the use and/or reliance on any document, data or information found on this webpage.
 
 Post subject: Re: Unnecessary "Ticks" selection in Historical Tester when switched back to "Process all ticks" Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Tue 28 May, 2019, 10:47 
User avatar

User rating:
Joined: Fri 31 Aug, 2007, 09:17
Posts: 6078
Thanks for information.

Issue will be fixed in next platform release.


 

Jump to:  

cron
  © 1998-2011 Dukascopy® Bank SA
On-line Currency forex trading with Swiss Forex Broker - ECN Forex Brokerage,
Managed Forex Accounts, introducing forex brokers, Currency Forex Data Feed and News
Currency Forex Trading Platform provided on-line by Dukascopy.com