Dukascopy
 
 
Wiki JStore Search Login

Technical problems
 Post subject: Re: Technical problems Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Fri 16 Nov, 2012, 15:38 
User avatar

User rating: 0
Joined: Fri 09 Mar, 2012, 07:23
Posts: 7
Location: EgyptEgypt
I think I have the same issue

Webpage keeps saying Airmike likes my order; over and over 1,0000s of times


 
 Post subject: Re: Technical problems Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Fri 16 Nov, 2012, 19:16 
User avatar

User rating: 3
Joined: Thu 02 Aug, 2012, 00:06
Posts: 15
Location: Portugal, Lisbon
^
I'm getting that too!


 
 Post subject: Re: Technical problems Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Fri 16 Nov, 2012, 19:57 
User avatar

User rating: 0
Joined: Tue 20 Mar, 2012, 05:21
Posts: 7
Location: SlovakiaSlovakia
Hi I have question about my order.

i trade AUDJPY via market order, but in my platform i see status of this order EXECUTING. I have green pips on this. but I cant close it because its still pending, how can I get out of this ?

thanks


 
 Post subject: Re: Technical problems Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Fri 16 Nov, 2012, 22:55 
User avatar

User rating: 94
Joined: Mon 06 Feb, 2012, 12:22
Posts: 357
Location: Portugal, Castelo Branco
Same here... Annoying...

I hope a fast solution...


 
 Post subject: Re: Technical problems Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Sun 18 Nov, 2012, 16:31 
User avatar

User rating: 3
Joined: Tue 14 Feb, 2012, 19:31
Posts: 143
Location: Romania, Bucharest
DumbAsArock wrote:
I guess David *really* liked my order. :>)

[img]
Attachment:
delete.jpg
[/img]

This is showing up every five seconds, prohibiting me from doing anything until I close it.


Greetings,

Like DumbAsArock, Special Fx and Jose L. I have the same problem with the last message from the reputation points.
Pls solve the problem.

Best regards,
Doctortyby


 
 Post subject: Re: Technical problems Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Fri 23 Nov, 2012, 05:23 
User avatar

User rating: 0
Joined: Tue 20 Mar, 2012, 05:21
Posts: 7
Location: SlovakiaSlovakia
Airmike wrote:
Hi I have question about my order.

i trade AUDJPY via market order, but in my platform i see status of this order EXECUTING. I have green pips on this. but I cant close it because its still pending, how can I get out of this ?

thanks


to support
my position on AUD JPY is still open. so I have big disadvandage against other contestants. do you notice that ??

thanks


 
 Post subject: Re: Technical problems Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Mon 26 Nov, 2012, 09:15 
User avatar

User rating: 0
Joined: Tue 20 Mar, 2012, 05:21
Posts: 7
Location: SlovakiaSlovakia
Airmike wrote:
Hi I have question about my order.

i trade AUDJPY via market order, but in my platform i see status of this order EXECUTING. I have green pips on this. but I cant close it because its still pending, how can I get out of this ?

thanks

to support
my position on AUD JPY is still open. so I have big disadvandage against other contestants. do you notice that ??

thanks


Hi I just want to reminde you , that order on AUDJPY is still active, i cant change it, I cant close it, I can do nothing
still missing one slot for trading. it is 10 days already

thank you. :)


 
 Post subject: Re: Technical problems Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Thu 29 Nov, 2012, 14:29 
User avatar

User rating: 0
Joined: Thu 22 Nov, 2012, 22:22
Posts: 1
Location: Slovenia, Goriče
Hy

I have a problem with my eur/jpy trade, im having an open position and its showing pending, can you please fix it.

thanks


 
 Post subject: Re: Technical problems Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Fri 30 Nov, 2012, 23:16 
User avatar

User rating: 0
Joined: Tue 20 Mar, 2012, 05:21
Posts: 7
Location: SlovakiaSlovakia
am telling you. they can not fix it :) :(


 
 Post subject: Re: Technical problems Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Mon 03 Dec, 2012, 11:41 
User avatar

User rating: 3
Joined: Tue 14 Feb, 2012, 19:31
Posts: 143
Location: Romania, Bucharest
doctortyby wrote:
DumbAsArock wrote:
I guess David *really* liked my order. :>)

[img]
Attachment:
delete.jpg
[/img]

This is showing up every five seconds, prohibiting me from doing anything until I close it.


Greetings,

Like DumbAsArock, Special Fx and Jose L. I have the same problem with the last message from the reputation points.
Pls solve the problem.

Best regards,
Doctortyby


Greetings dear support,

Again I have that problem with the messages from the Reputation points.
The reputation doesn't acutally work because it shows me the subscription to the contest , while I have made 3 orders and I posted a lot of comments.
Pls solve the problem as it is very disturbing. I cannot even write my article in the contest.

Best regards,
Doctortyby


 
 Post subject: Re: Technical problems Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Tue 04 Dec, 2012, 17:55 

User rating: 0
Joined: Tue 04 Dec, 2012, 17:45
Posts: 1
Location: Romania, PIATRA NEAMT
Hello,
I have 3 closed positions , one of them was opened with pending entry end 2 of them were closed with TP , and still my share of conducted trades is only 50%. Can somebody explain me why?
Thank you


 
 Post subject: Re: Technical problems Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Sun 09 Dec, 2012, 22:07 
User avatar

User rating: 0
Joined: Sun 30 Sep, 2012, 21:43
Posts: 10
Location: Lithuania, Kaunas
I cant connect to my trader contest account. now is 1 hour i see " Connecting to Dukascopy Bank Platform... "
Account ID: 539338


 
 Post subject: Re: Technical problems Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Wed 12 Dec, 2012, 16:14 
User avatar

User rating: 0
Joined: Wed 12 Dec, 2012, 16:10
Posts: 1
Location: Turkey, Istanbul
For the last past week Jforex platform has serious issues with my Mac, both on Contest and Live account.

Kindly let us know why I am not able to see charts although I cleared the cache.

Observation : The pop-up screen that says about less capabilities of the platform which is supposed to pop after launching the contest platform started to pop BEFORE the platform starts.


 
 Post subject: Re: Technical problems Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Thu 03 Jan, 2013, 20:50 

User rating: 0
Joined: Wed 30 May, 2012, 19:12
Posts: 1
Location: Serbia, Zemun
I have problem to connect to a platform.I am getting message system is offline.Any solution?


 
 Post subject: Trailing stops not working properly Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Fri 04 Jan, 2013, 11:33 
User avatar

User rating: 5
Joined: Tue 06 Mar, 2012, 16:47
Posts: 40
Location: United States, South Florida
The manual trailing stops aren't working properly...again.

For example, I currently have an open trade -- short EUR/USD position ID 45741866.

I have manually moved the stop to -60, -70, -80, -90 and -100.

It already went down to -90. I should have been stopped with 100 pips of profit.

On my page it shows a stop of -55 which I never made.

As of this writing the trade is in the profit of 102.8 pips. So, if it goes down to 100 pips again I either have to close it manually and be penalized for closing at market, or wait until it drops to 55 pips of profit and let the stop close it?

Neither alternative is particularly appealing.


 
 Post subject: Re: Technical problems Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Fri 18 Jan, 2013, 01:28 
User avatar

User rating: 0
Joined: Sun 30 Sep, 2012, 12:02
Posts: 1
Location: IndonesiaIndonesia
I have a same issue just like the others. I can't open jforex and i've got this attributs :

JNLParseException[ Could not parse launch file. Error at line 0.]
at com.sun.javaws.jnl.XMLFormat.decode(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.jnl.XMLFormat.parse(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.jnl.LaunchDescFactory.buildDescriptor(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.jnl.LaunchDescFactory.buildDescriptor(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.jnl.LaunchDescFactory.buildDescriptor(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.updateFinalLaunchDesc(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.prepareToLaunch(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Launcher.launch(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.launchApp(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.continueInSecureThread(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main.access$000(Unknown Source)
at com.sun.javaws.Main$1.run(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

Could everybody knows what it is?
And what should i do?

best regards,


jazzmantic


 
 Post subject: Re: JAVA TRADING PLATFORM IMPOSSIBLE TO OPEN!!!!!! Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Sun 27 Jan, 2013, 19:02 
User avatar

User rating: 0
Joined: Wed 02 May, 2012, 19:08
Posts: 7
Location: SwedenSweden
A lot of traders have problems with JAVA -Dukascopy trading platform!Not being able to download the platform WE ARE IN THE SITUATION TO BE EXCLUDED FROM THE COMPETITION.

Dukascopy can act in wich way they want but please take position to this problem:Either try to help those with this problems to be able to compeat OR DECLINE ANY COMPETENCE IN THIS ISSUE AT A VISIBLE PLACE ON THE SITE!

cci


 
 Post subject: Re: JAVA TRADING PLATFORM IMPOSSIBLE TO OPEN!!!!!! Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Mon 28 Jan, 2013, 10:28 
User avatar

User rating: 8
Joined: Wed 21 Apr, 2010, 10:42
Posts: 1167
CashCountIndustry wrote:
A lot of traders have problems with JAVA -Dukascopy trading platform!Not being able to download the platform WE ARE IN THE SITUATION TO BE EXCLUDED FROM THE COMPETITION.

Dukascopy can act in wich way they want but please take position to this problem:Either try to help those with this problems to be able to compeat OR DECLINE ANY COMPETENCE IN THIS ISSUE AT A VISIBLE PLACE ON THE SITE!

cci


The answer to "unable to launch application" has given numerous times on this forum: clean your java cache.
Go to System Control Panel -> Java -> Temporary Internet Files -> Settings -> Delete and relaunch the platform. That's it. We are now working on a solution, which clean the cache on platform exit.


 
 Post subject: Re: Technical problems Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Mon 28 Jan, 2013, 20:01 
User avatar

User rating: 0
Joined: Wed 02 May, 2012, 19:08
Posts: 7
Location: SwedenSweden
Thank you for your propt answer!It helped a lot but some supplimentary measureS were necessary too.But problems solved came another one:at log in I get the message SYSTEM IS OFF LINE.and Iam not able to get to the trading platform.


 
 Post subject: Re: Technical problems Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Mon 04 Feb, 2013, 08:10 
User avatar

User rating: 0
Joined: Wed 01 Jun, 2011, 11:46
Posts: 9
Location: Indonesia,
dear support,
i can not trading..when i try to open position i always got message like this.

07:06:35 Your order has been rejected due to validation failure. Trading in the contest account is possible only via JForex contest platform.


 

Jump to:  

cron
  © 1998-2011 Dukascopy® Bank SA
On-line Currency forex trading with Swiss Forex Broker - ECN Forex Brokerage,
Managed Forex Accounts, introducing forex brokers, Currency Forex Data Feed and News
Currency Forex Trading Platform provided on-line by Dukascopy.com