Dukascopy Support Board
http://www.dukascopy.com/swiss/english/forex/jforex/forum/

remote run on Dukas server
http://www.dukascopy.com/swiss/english/forex/jforex/forum/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=57609
Page 1 of 1

Author:  us_copiosus [ Thu 25 Feb, 2021, 20:54 ]
Post subject:  remote run on Dukas server

Could somebody inform me the pros and cons of running a strategy on the Dukas server please

I understand the latency aspect

1) how much code needs to be rewritten with regard to messaging and using a logger ?

Bob M

Author:  fprophet [ Wed 30 Jun, 2021, 22:23 ]
Post subject:  Re: remote run on Dukas server

very simple - if you run Local then yes there is potentially the Latency issues, but MUCH more importantly if running Local then if your PC/laptop or ISP/WiFi/Network is disrupted or goes down then you have lost control of your Open trades. Could be expensive !!
I always write all code so it will run Remote - that means you can't attach to a Chart and you need to rely on Dukas Strategy Logs for logging info/debugging if needed.
Of course while you are just playing & experimenting on DEMO then maybe you don't care.
You can make decisions in your code depending when you running LOCAL or REMOTE against LIVE, or DEMO, or backTest:

if (engine.getType() == IEngine.Type.LIVE) {account_Type = "live";}
if (engine.getType() == IEngine.Type.DEMO) {account_Type = "demo";}
if (engine.getType() == IEngine.Type.TEST) {account_Type = "test";}
if (engine.getRunMode() == IEngine.RunMode.LOCAL) {run_Type = "local";}
if (engine.getRunMode() == IEngine.RunMode.REMOTE) {run_Type = "remote";}

boolean DemoLocalRun = account_Type.equals("demo") && run_Type.equals("local");
if (DemoLocalRun) {setupChart(); setupOutputFile();}

Author:  us_copiosus [ Mon 07 Mar, 2022, 01:45 ]
Post subject:  Re: remote run on Dukas server

Thank you for your advice

Bob M

  Page 1 of 1