Dukascopy
 
 
Wiki JStore Search Login

Attention! Read the forum rules carefully before posting a topic.

    Submit JForex API bug reports in this forum only.
    Submit Converter issues in Converter Issues.
    Off topics are strictly forbidden.

Any topics which do not satisfy these rules will be deleted.

Historical Tester custom settings "Balance" is always selected on tab clone or at restart
 Post subject: Historical Tester custom settings "Balance" is always selected on tab clone or at restart Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Mon 21 Oct, 2019, 10:02 
User avatar

User rating: 21
Joined: Thu 19 May, 2011, 20:50
Posts: 362
Location: Germany, Munich
When I clone Historical Tester or restart JForex:
in popup "Custom Settings" --> "Balance" of this started Historical Tester is always on although I unchecked it before.
Seen on JForex demo v3.6.7


 
 Post subject: Re: Historical Tester custom settings "Balance" is always selected on tab clone or at restart Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Tue 22 Oct, 2019, 12:51 
Visual JForex expert at Dukascopy
User avatar

User rating:
Joined: Mon 22 Apr, 2013, 11:30
Posts: 533
Location: Ukraine, Kiev
Hello.

That is correct behavior. Platform saves workspace on exit where current HT settings are save.
Cloning uses settings of that exact window.
To get HT with default settings JForex -> View -> Historical Tester.

Kind regards, Support Team.


 
 Post subject: Re: Historical Tester custom settings "Balance" is always selected on tab clone or at restart Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Tue 22 Oct, 2019, 19:16 
User avatar

User rating: 21
Joined: Thu 19 May, 2011, 20:50
Posts: 362
Location: Germany, Munich
Please try to reproduce the following:
1) Open Historical Tester
2) Press "Custom Settings", you see a popup, uncheck "Balance"
3) Close popup window by the green ok button
4) Press right mouse button on Historical Tester tab, choose "Clone Tester", a new cloned Historical Tester tab appears
5) Press "Custom Settings", you see the popup again, "Balance" is always checked.

It seams Historical Tester does not memorize this change.
Same problem when you restart JForex. "Balance" is always checked.


 
 Post subject: Re: Historical Tester custom settings "Balance" is always selected on tab clone or at restart Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Tue 05 Nov, 2019, 15:32 
JForex Master
User avatar

User rating:
Joined: Wed 16 Sep, 2009, 18:23
Posts: 991
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Which operating system is that? Linux? Do you experience any other setting problems?

I cannot repeat this on the Windows OS. Each HT window has its own custom settings. They get cloned as well. If you open a new HT window from the main menu, it opens with the default settings. The settings of the prvious HT windows are not touched.

I will check this on Linux.


 
 Post subject: Re: Historical Tester custom settings "Balance" is always selected on tab clone or at restart Post rating: 0   New post Posted: Tue 05 Nov, 2019, 15:45 
User avatar

User rating: 21
Joined: Thu 19 May, 2011, 20:50
Posts: 362
Location: Germany, Munich
I use Linux


 

Jump to:  

cron
  © 1998-2011 Dukascopy® Bank SA
On-line Currency forex trading with Swiss Forex Broker - ECN Forex Brokerage,
Managed Forex Accounts, introducing forex brokers, Currency Forex Data Feed and News
Currency Forex Trading Platform provided on-line by Dukascopy.com