Dukascopy Support Board
http://www.dukascopy.com/swiss/english/forex/jforex/forum/

New Dukascopy Position Report shows only 1 month back
http://www.dukascopy.com/swiss/english/forex/jforex/forum/viewtopic.php?f=128&t=57061
Page 1 of 1

Author:  SFXbernhard [ Thu 06 Jun, 2019, 10:57 ]
Post subject:  New Dukascopy Position Report shows only 1 month back

When I choose a longer period than 1 month, I get this message "The maximum time period you can choose is 1 months".
If I want to check how my bots are working, I definitely need more than 1 month of results. For instance if I want to check 3 years, I would have to click on 36 months, one after another and add this to an Excel table. This should be avoidable in these days of IT infrastructure, shouldn't it?
Please fix this, so the user can select longer periods.

Author:  JP7 [ Tue 11 Jun, 2019, 05:29 ]
Post subject:  Re: New Dukascopy Position Report shows only 1 month back

.... calling history on start will give you only one month of data

Author:  SFXbernhard [ Sun 07 Jul, 2019, 11:25 ]
Post subject:  Re: New Dukascopy Position Report shows only 1 month back

Sorry, I spoke about the new JForex Position Report.
1) it does not allow reports older than 1 month, see picture below. This is a big issue, because it would mean a lot of work for just gathering a position report of 2 years for instance. You would have to do this month by month..... :(
2) Lots of my statistics rely on the old layout.
Image

How can I switch back to the old reporting system?

Attachments:
1monthonly.png [35.34 KiB]
Downloaded 327 times

Author:  Platform Support [ Thu 11 Jul, 2019, 07:40 ]
Post subject:  Re: New Dukascopy Position Report shows only 1 month back

We will improve this in the nearest future.

Author:  SFXbernhard [ Thu 22 Aug, 2019, 11:54 ]
Post subject:  Re: New Dukascopy Position Report shows only 1 month back

Please don't switch off the old report as can be found here
https://demo-login.dukascopy.com/fo/rep ... lio_client
Many of my analyses rely on this.
The new report is not compatible to my processing unit, so it would mean a lot of work if you switch the old report system off.

Thank you!

Author:  SFXbernhard [ Mon 25 May, 2020, 13:52 ]
Post subject:  Re: New Dukascopy Position Report shows only 1 month back

When I want to check a longer positions history from 2013 to now I am getting this error:
"Warning
The maximum time period you can choose is 12 months"

Contrarily this worked in the old reporting system.

Could you switch off this limitation? It is very important for traders to check several years, but in one report.
Alternatively how can I recall the old reporting system?

  Page 1 of 1